Article XI Emergency meetings

Article XI. EMERGENCY MEETINGS:

Section 1. Emergency Meetings are reserved for urgent business that cannot be held until the next General / Business Meeting.

Section 2. The meeting is limited in scope to only the business for which the meeting was convened.

Section 3. The President shall convene an emergency meeting at his discretion.

Section 4. The Executive Board shall compel the President to convene an Emergency Meeting if three-fifths {3/5s} of the executive board request the meeting.

Section 5. General Membership shall compel the President to convene an Emergency Meeting if twenty-five {25} of the general membership request the meeting.

Section 6. The Order of Business (Emergency):
1. Meeting is called to order (President).
2. Call of the Role (SGT at Arms).
3. Business at Hand.
4. Meeting is called to Adjourn.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *