Article 19 Bereavement Leave

ARTICLE 19 BEREAVEMENT LEAVE

19.1 Upon the death of a full-time Officer’s immediate family member, the Officer will be granted up to three (3) days leave with pay, not including the Officer’s regular days off, in order for the Officer to make arrangements for and to attend the funeral.
19.2 For the purposes of this Article immediate family member is defined as an Officer’s spouse, child, parents, siblings, grandparents and grandchildren, including immediate family members by step or in-law relation. This Article includes the above-mentioned
family members of same sex couples.
19.3 Bereavement Leave shall not be considered as time worked for the purposes of computing overtime.
19.4 Upon the death of a qualifying person under Section 19.2, the Facility Administrator or their designee will consider, on a case-by-case basis, requests to extend Bereavement Leave up to a maximum of five (5) days.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *